PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the Wizely website, Wizely mobile application and the Wizely program all of which are developed, distributed and owned by Cowper Labs Private Limited (Cowper Labs).

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE AND/OR MOBILE APPLICATION YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS DESCRIBED HEREIN AND ALL TERMS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ALL OF THESE TERMS, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE AND/OR MOBILE APPLICATION.
  1. Context and Purpose
    1. Cowper Labs recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. In this Privacy Policy, references to “you”, “your” or “user” shall mean the end user accessing the website and/or mobile application, its contents and using the services offered through the website/mobile application. References to “we”, “us” and “our” shall mean Cowper Labs, its franchisor, affiliates and partners.

    2. This Policy describes how we treat user information that we may collect through www.wizely.in and/or the mobile application as well as other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website/mobile application and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website/mobile application, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    3. www.wizely.inis the property of Cowper Labs Private Limited, an Indian Company registered under the Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office at #502, Indraprastha Ruhe Next to Fourpoints Hotel Whitefield Main Road Bangalore 560066 and business operations address at C10, 1st C Main Road, Muneswara Nagar, Sector 6, HSR Layout, Bangalore, Karnataka 560102

    4. BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE PROVIDING US WITH YOUR INFORMATION, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE, SHARING AND/OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR PROVIDE US WITH ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE OR AN ENTITY, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO (I) ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF, AND (II) CONSENT ON BEHALF OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

  2. Personal Information

    Personal information means and includes all information that can be linked to a specific individual or to identify any individual, such as name, age, address, mailing address, telephone number, email ID, credit card number, cardholder name, card expiration date, information about your mobile phone and any details that may have been voluntarily provided by the user in connection with availing any of the services on the website and/or mobile application.

  3. Information we collect
    1. 3.1. Contact information. We may collect your name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pin code, country, IP address and access your phone SMS inbox records (Manily debit card, credit card,wallet and bank transaction details and any other such information as required). The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve the Wizely Services and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

    2. Information you post. We collect information you post in a public space on our website/mobile application or on a third-party social media site belonging to www.wizely.in

    3. Demographic information. We may collect demographic information about you, items you like, items you intend to purchase or any other information provided by you during the use of our website/mobile application. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.

    4. Other information. If you use our website/mobile application, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you are using. We may look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We may also collect information on the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

  4. We collect information in different ways
    1. We collect information directly from you. We collect information directly from you when you register on our website/mobile application. We also collect information if you post a comment on our website/mobile application or ask us a question through phone or email.

    2. We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website/mobile application. Using these tools, we analyze web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, track your usage on our website/mobile application and promote trust and safety. Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the website/mobile application that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

    3. We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our website/mobile application. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

    4. We get information about you from message boards and/or from customer service communication you have with us. If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat sessions or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

    5. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the website/mobile application, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

  5. Use of your Personal Information
    1. We use information to contact you. We may use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our website/mobile application or for other promotional purposes.

    2. We use information to respond to your requests or questions. We may use your information to confirm your registration on our website/mobile application or to correspond with you.

    3. We use information to improve our products and services. We may use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

    4. We use information to look at site trends and customer interests. We may use your information to make our website/mobile application and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

    5. We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect our company, our customers, our website and/or our mobile application.

    6. We use information for marketing purposes. We may send you information about special promotions or offers. We may also tell you about new features or products. These may be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. Or, for example, if you register with us, we will enroll you in our newsletter.

    7. We use information to send you transactional communications. We may send you emails or text messages about our offerings. We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

  6. Third-Party Sharing
    1. We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors. Some vendors may be located outside of India.

    2. We will share information with third parties and or business partners who fulfill purchase obligations. We share your information with other parties responsible for fulfilling the purchase obligation. The other parties may use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

    3. We will share information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market themselves to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

    4. We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share information if a government agency or investigatory body so requests. Or, we may also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

    5. We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold, we may provide our customer list as part of that transaction.

    6. We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will inform you before we do this.

  7. Security Practices and Procedures
    1. Cowper Labs adopts reasonable security practices and procedures to include, technical, operational, managerial and physical security control measures in order to protect the personal information in its possession from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

    2. Cowper Labs makes all personal information accessible to its employees and data processors only on a need-to-know basis. All employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect its confidentiality.

  8. Accurate or Complete Information
    1. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by contacting us through contactus@wizely.in If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or Cowper Labs has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, Cowper Labs may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the services to you.

    2. If you wish to terminate your account or if you request that we no longer use your information to provide you with the services, you may contact us through contactus@wizely.in. We will retain your information for as long as your account with Cowper Labs is active and as required to provide you with the services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. Please note that your withdrawal of consent, or cancellation of account may result in Cowper Labs being unable to provide you with its services or to terminate any existing relationship you may have with Cowper Labs.

  9. Information on Cookies
    1. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that is sent from the website and/or mobile application and stored in your computer's web browser while you visit and use the website and/or mobile application. This is done in order, for example, to collect information about your activities on the website and/or mobile application or to make it possible for you to use certain services through the website and/or mobile application. The cookie transmits this information back to the website or mobile application’s processor. We need to use cookies on the website and/or mobile application to enhance the user experience and avoid multiple logins or password authentication requests. No personal information will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you have previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information.

    2. The ‘help’ option of the toolbar on your web browser will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If cookies are disabled you may still use the website and/or mobile application, but the website/mobile application may be limited in the use of some of its features.

  10. Children’s Safety and Privacy

    Cowper Labs strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors.

  11. Email Opt-Out

    You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please find the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email page and proceed to click it. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about yourtransactions on the Wizely website and/or the mobile application.

  12. Third Party Websites

    If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third-party websites.

  13. Security Precautions

    Our website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

  14. Grievance Officer

    In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000, and Rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below, with the word “[GRIEVANCE]” as the subject line

    Mr. Dennis Kumar
    #502, Indraprastha Ruhe Next to Fourpoints Hotel Whitefield Main Road Bangalore 560 066
    Email: dennis@wizely.in
    If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at contactus@wizely.in.

  15. Updating Personal Information

    Users may access, modify, correct and delete the personal information provided by them which has been voluntarily given by the user and collected by Cowper Labs in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In case you wish to update or correct, your personal information, you may do so by contacting us at contactus@wizely.in.

  16. Jurisdiction

    If you choose to visit and use the website/mobile application, your visit, use and any dispute over the privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy. Any disputes arising out of this Privacy Policy and the website/mobile application shall be governed by the laws of India and the courts of Bangalore (Bengaluru), Karnataka, India shall have the exclusive jurisdiction.

  17. Your Consent

    By using the website/mobile application, or by providing us with your information, you consent to the collection, sharing and use of the information you disclose on the website/mobile application in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  18. Privacy Questions

    Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy or Cowper Labs’ information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact us at contactus@wizely.in. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which you may have regarding our use of your personal information.

  19. Protecting Access Information

    You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account access information and password. You shall be responsible for all uses of your own account and password, whether or not authorized by you. You shall immediately notify Cowper Labs of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of your account or password.

  20. Updates to this Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 08, 2017. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website/mobile application. Please check our website/mobile application periodically for updates.